Western Australia has a strong history and track record of producing outstanding surf sports athletes.

Our state is home to many present day and former sporting champions who have honed their skills at our local surf clubs and gone on to dominate surf sports at a state, national and international level.

The Surf Life Saving WA Sporting Hall of Fame recognises these outstanding athletes and their exceptional efforts and welcomes deserving new inductees each year at the Surf Life Saving WA Awards of Excellence.

 

Name Year Inducted
George Burton 1996
Ray Elliott 1996
Ron Fussell 1996
Neville Gliddon 1996
W F “Gus” Graham 1996
Bruce Hutchinson 1996
Arthur “Danny” Kay 1996
Bruce McKenzie 1996
Don Pass 1996
Warren Somerford 1996
Alan White 1996
Peter Hawkins 1999
John Stringfellow 1999
John Wright 1999
Jack Alliss 2000
Ken Gathercole 2000
Garry Hotchkin 2000
Richard Meadmore 2000
Michael Cook 2000
Bernie Kelly 2000
Donald Morrison OAM (Legend 2012) 2000
Kenneth Vidler (Legend 2012) 2000
Jack Hampshire 2001
Terrance Landwehr 2001
Deane Pieters 2001
Jack Trail 2001
Colin Vidler 2001
Leigh Buchan 2001
Stan Jacks 2002
Graham ‘Tuppy’ Lahiff 2002
Robert Watkins 2002
Michael Wright 2002
Ken Foster 2003
Richard Hartley 2003
Robert Milne 2003
John Leivers 2003
John Ryan 2003
Dean Beament 2004
Jeff Davidson 2004
Sam Law 2004
Denis Smith 2004
Mark Nolan 2005
Gregory Mickle 2005
Eric Hoffmaster 2007
Robert Somerford 2009
Frederick Annesley 2009
Rod Baker 2009
Simon Martin 2009
Peter Smith 2009
Brad Trotter 2009
Lindsay Bistrup 2009
Bill Mattingley 2010
North Cottesloe Beach Relay Team (1948 to 1957) 2010
Michael MacDermott 2011
James O’Toole 2011
Carolyn Whiting 2012
Renée McCabe 2012
Willow Williamson 2012
North Cottesloe J Crew (Legends 2015) 2012
Natasha Leaversuch 2013
Alicia Marriott 2013
Alison O’Toole 2013
Andrew Mosel 2014
Ian Scott OAM 2014
Fremantle Men’s Beach Relay Team (1981 to 1992) 2017
Floreat Men’s IRB Assembly Team (1996 to 2000) 2018
Natalie Morris 2019
Mark Finucane 2019

* Deceased